Shea Butter in Skincare Products

January 5th, 2007 by webmaster

Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of Karite trees which grow in West and Central Africa.   It is a non-toxic, fatty oil and it is often used in cooking as well as in skin care products.
But the benefits of shea butter in skin care products are many.  It’s ultra-moisturizing, aids in the regeneration of healthy skin cells, helps maintain the elasticity of skin, and provides some sun-protection.  There have also been studies suggesting that shea butter increases circulation in the capillaries close to the skin’s surface, which also increases re-oxygenation of the skin as well. The sweet smell of shea butter is lovely on its own, but is subtle enough to be combined with and enhance nearly all other fragrances.
Shea butter is gaining popularity as an ingredient in soaps and other cleansing products, as well as in moisturizing lotions, and for good reason.  After trying shea butter, you may never want to use another cleanser or lotion without it.



Related posts:

Posted in General |

Leave a Comment

Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.